A History of Disability in Modern Era: The Impact of World War II on People with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2017-2018)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Mai  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90387994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 誠  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 嘱託研究員 (10536105)
今城 徹 (今城徹)  阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20453988)
藤原 哲也  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (30362338)
長廣 利崇  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60432598)
鈴木 晃仁  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (80296730)
中野 智世  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (90454470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords戦争と障害 / 障害者対策の歴史 / 戦傷者対策の歴史 / 戦傷病者対策の歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study the history of the lives of disabled people in modern Japan.
The fundamental principle of life, which states that people must live, is the background to the problem of the lives of disabled people. Particularly during wartime, the increase in the number of people disabled in wars and through accidents and illnesses in daily life makes the existence of disabled people plain for all to see. This research seeks to make up for the shortage of such research by (1) analyzing work and public service pensions, which support the lives of disabled people, and (2) analysis from the perspective of social systems.T o clarify (1), we analyze the financial state of the households of disabled people, the systems that support their household finances. Regarding (2), this research adopts the perspective of the social history of medicine and the history of nursing care to examine systems that have affected the lives of disabled people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本が経験した近代戦争のうち、第二次世界大戦における犠牲の度合いは桁違いに大きかった。この犠牲には障害者数の急激な増加も含まれる。障害者数の急増は障害者の生活問題を浮き彫りにし、日本社会が障害者の存在をより意識できうる環境を作った。障害者は健常者の利害を判断基準とし、社会へ包摂もしくは排除されてきた。本研究では、戦後、顕在化した障害者が、どのような制度をどのように利用しながら生活したのか、そのプロセスにどのような問題点があったのかを浮き彫りにした。この視点に基づいた研究を継続し、卓越した能力を持つ存在、社会的弱者では必ずしもない多様な障害者がいかにして社会で生きてきたのかを示した。