| Project/Area Number |
15H03236
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蓮田 隆志 立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (20512247)
橋本 雄 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50416559)
岡本 真 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (50634036)
彭 浩 大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (80779372)
高野 香子 (北川香子) 公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (30565635)
| Research Collaborator |
Kawaguchi Hiroshi
Kimura Kanako
Shimizu Yuko
Harada Akiko
Kitagawa Takako
Nishizawa Mihoko
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 朱印船 / 外交 / 国書 / 通航証 / 東南アジア / 東アジア / tribute system / 勘合 / 近世日本 / 外交史 / 世界史 / 朱印状 / パスポート / 対外関係 / 使節 / 華夷秩序 / 通航管理 / 外交使節 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project depicted “Letter Diplomacy” and passes for trade in Early Modern Eurasia, based on our empirical research on East and Southeast Asia, which resulted in Matsukata Fuyuko (ed.), Kokusho ga Musubu Gaiko [Correspondence between Crowns: Practices of Diplomacy in the 15-19 Centuries China Seas] (Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press, 2019). Our main points are: (1) the so-called tributary system could be reinterpreted into “Letter Diplomacy” when we look at practices, (2) mediators of inter-state relations (mainly merchants or religious people, who often carried diplomatic letters) played an important role, and (3) the bearers of state letters were not always representatives of the sender.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、歴史学における西洋中心主義が批判され、また日本史・東洋史・西洋史の枠を超えた議論の構築と成果の国際発信(世界の学術への貢献)が求められている。しかし、人文学は多くの部分でその淵源を19世紀のヨーロッパにもち、西洋中心主義を超えるのは容易ではない。本研究では「国書」という「日本語」をキー概念に用いることにより、この問題を克服しようとした。前近代外交史を語るうえで不可欠だが、学術的に注目されたことのない「国書」についての、日本史と東南アジア史のオリジナルな実証研究を組み合わせることで、従来のグローバルヒストリーとは異なる形での世界史を描いた。