Rethinking of "parliamentary politics" in modern Japan: on the basis of primary resources in the Secretariats of House of Representatives and Councillors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Naraoka Sochi  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90378505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 和幸  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00211904)
笹部 剛史 (若月剛史)  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30625744)
萩原 淳  三重大学, 人文学部, 非常勤講師 (50757565)
小宮 京  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80451764)
大石 眞  京都大学, 法学研究科, 名誉教授 (90091660)
赤坂 幸一  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (90362011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Murai Ryota  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (70365534)
Oyama Reiko  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (70275931)
Research Collaborator Ashina Fumi  国立国会図書館, 政治史料課, 司書
Naito Kazunari  宮内庁, 書陵部, 主任研究官
Ito Kaori  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 大学院生
Haraguchi Daisuke  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 大学院生 (00756497)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords議会政治 / 政党政治 / 衆議院事務局 / 参議院事務局 / 河井弥八 / 政治史 / 憲法史 / 議会 / 議会事務局 / 政党
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined modern Japanese history in terms of "parliamentary politics" by using a number of unpublished primary resources including those in the Secretariats of House of Representatives and Councillors. The achievements of this study are mainly as follows. 1)It examined the development of "parliamentary politics" and the roles of the Secretariats and secretaries of both houses in Diet. 2)It published the diaries of KAWAI Yahachi, which was found recently. 3)It examined how to preserve and open the primary resources related to the Japanese Diet, referring to the various archives in the UK.