Comparative material studies on the structure of Shugo in the latter half of the Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kawaoka Tsutomu  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90186057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 昭彦  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (00796716)
新谷 和之  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (20825103)
古野 貢  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 共通教育科, 准教授 (40382022)
遠藤 ゆり子  淑徳大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70612787)
佐々木 倫朗  大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (80280907)
野田 泰三  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (90335183)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords守護権力 / 中世後期 / 文書史料 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pillar of the activity of this research is the research and collection work of the documents issued and received for Shugo of the whole country. I shared the business trip survey. Based on the historical materials collected in this way, a database was created for each country or for each Shugo, and a report was attached with a CD-ROM containing this. For your convenience in reading the database, we have also included an explanatory note as a guide.
Another pillar of this research is a study group / history materials study group, which brings together the historical materials surveyed and collected by each person and the analysis results, and jointly examines them, and meets twice or three times a year. to get. A symposium was also held on the way to widely publicize and disseminate the research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世後期の守護については、全国の状況を俯瞰して客観的に検討を加える環境が整っておらず、研究は個別分散化しがちであり、守護権力のあり方を全国的規模で把握するのは困難であった。本研究は、こうした状況を打破し、全国の守護の受発給文書データベースを作成することで、守護の性格について議論する共通基盤を構築しようとしたものである。本研究において守護あるいはそれに相当する権力の文書の多くがデータベース化されたことにより、守護の関連文書を全国的な規模で俯瞰し、相互に比較・検討するのが容易になった。各守護の権力編成上の特質を解明する上でも、重要な手がかりになることが期待される。