| Project/Area Number |
15H03240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Tsuguharu 熊本大学, 永青文庫研究センター, 教授 (30332860)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 和夫 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (00239881)
林 晃弘 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (10719272)
今村 直樹 熊本大学, 永青文庫研究センター, 准教授 (50570727)
三澤 純 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (80304385)
| Research Collaborator |
GOTO Noriko
HAYASHI Chiju
YAMADA Takashi
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 大名家資料群 / 大名家資料学 / 初期藩政史料 / 細川家文書 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made a list of Hosho which records words of Tadatoshi HOSOKAWA(the lord of the Kumamoto Domain) and copy of historical documents recorded in archives of the domain administration in the early modern times, and computerized around 14,000 documents data. Using the data, we discovered the domain administration’s decision-making and execution system in HOSOKAWA family, which functioned from Genna era to Kanei era by the combination of following elements. ①function of the administrative system which employs So-Bugyo-shu in the magistrate’s office of Kokura and Kumamoto ②the council system of Bugyo-shu and Karo-shu ③sanction by the lord of domain, Tadatoshi. In addition, we found that this archives show how they functionally worked and they are extremely important.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
およそ西暦1600年から1630年代にあたる藩政確立期は、伝統的な時代区分論に影響されて中世史研究・近世史研究双方から研究が行き届かない状況にある。しかし、270年間にわたって維持された藩政が形成確立される過程の解明が日本史学にとって大きなテーマであることは学界の共通認識である。上記の研究成果は、小倉藩主・熊本藩主を歴任した細川家に伝来する当該期の貴重史料をデータ化し、それに立脚して得られたものであり、研究の断絶状況を克服して中世から近世への一貫した歴史理解を促進するところに、学術的社会的意義が存する。