| Project/Area Number |
15H03241
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
SAGA Ashita 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40319778)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松井 洋子 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00181686)
小野沢 あかね 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00276700)
人見 佐知子 近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00457029)
横山 百合子 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (20458657)
吉田 伸之 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (40092374)
金 富子 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40558102)
吉田 ゆり子 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50196888)
塚田 孝 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60126125)
神田 由築 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (60320925)
| Research Collaborator |
ASANO Shuugou
KOMETANI Hiroshi
SUGIMORI Tetsuya
HATSUDA Kosei
MTSUDA Noriko
MOTOYASU Hiroshi
SAITO Toshie
MATSUDA Yukiko
YAHISA Kenji
YOSHIMOTO Kanami
TAKEBAYASHI Hiroe
BOTSMAN Daniel
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 日本史 / ジェンダー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project has advanced a general survey of brothel quarters in Japan and its colonies during the transition to modernity. The analysis has focused on the development of brothel quarters and their subsequent socio-spatial evolution. Primary sources are used to reveal the structures of oppression of women by brothel keepers. This project has illustrated fundamental dynamics of change in the history of prostitution in Japan:popularization from the late Edo period deepened the exploitation of prostitutes, but with the post-Restoration reforms to Japan’s system of legal prostitution, they developed a variety of means to resist exploitation, which helped drive the transformation of brothel quarters as social formations. Continuous historical surveys, academic conferences, scholarly network-building, and the compilation of an extensive database of sources have encouraged new research in brothel quarters history, one of the most important accomplishments of the project.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が解明した近世~近代日本における遊廓社会の構造的実態は、都市開発史における遊廓の社会的位置や、都市社会の周縁に置かれた民衆の実態、性売買をめぐる男女間の非対称な関係、それに基礎を置く社会的・政治的権力の実態とその問題性などを批判的に考察する上で重要な学術的意義を持つ。また、現在も続く性売買をめぐる搾取や人身売買などの社会的病理や人権問題を解決に導く上で、また現在も未解決の歴史的な問題である日本軍「慰安婦」問題を、被害女性への複合的な人権侵害として捉え、その真の意味での解決を導く上でも、きわめて重要な意義を持つ。