| Project/Area Number |
15H03242
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
一戸 渉 慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫(三田), 准教授 (20597736)
古相 正美 中村学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30268966)
岩橋 清美 国文学研究資料館, 古典籍共同研究事業センター, 特任准教授 (50749653)
白石 愛 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (60431839)
| Research Collaborator |
Saitou Kouta
Miyabe Kaori
Saotome Makito
Ishioka Yasuko
Nakamura Akihiro
Okaya Nariyasu
Yaguchi Yuina
Outa Kazuko
Kawamura Yukiko
Watanabe Takashi
Takashio Hiroshi
SaiTou Minori
Miyazawz AYumi
Sugiyama Satoshi
Takeda Maiko
Banba Natsuki
Minowa Arisa
Sugiyama Souetsu
Tanaka Taketoshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 国学 / 荷田春満 / 歴史学 / 神道史 / 文学 / 日本語学 / 法制史 / 史料学 / 日本史 / 国文学 / 宗教学 / 国語学 / 神道学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We discussed the first term Japan Studies and the society of the 18th century in a comprehensive manner, focusing on Kadano Azmamaro. The relationship between Keichu and Azumamaro has also been finalized. Azumamaro was related to the culture policy of the Shogunate government, was enlightened by the establishment of a school of Confucianism scholars, clarified the process of attempting to first term Japan Studies, and positioned the establishment of the first term Japan Studies in politics, culture and society. Later, he discussed the process of establishing the foundation of history, literature, language and legal history centering on adopted Arimaro. We found 2,194 people from the diary of brother of Azumamar, and clarified the human network of the first term Japan Studies. We have also corrected the text now in circulation as a result of the search of the original.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前期国学を18世紀の社会に位置づけて総合的に考察するとともに、新史実を明らかにした。契沖と荷田春満との関係、儒学者と春満が相互に学校設立計画に与えた影響など、近世中期の学問や教育、文化・社会・政治の研究に影響を与える問題である。調査の中心とした京都市東丸神社東羽倉家文書に加え、伏見稲荷大社、京都府総合資料館などの史料収集に努め、総合的に研究を発展させる基礎的な史料を構築した。その他、伏見稲荷の社家や周辺の地域の動向を考察し、信名の孫にあたる信郷の日記や文芸史料の検討から和歌など文芸とネットワークの検出にも繋がった。収集史料のオーロラ記事が天文学研究にも利用され、人文科学以外の学問に貢献できた。