The study on the Japanese people's consciousness of demcoracy and its change during rapid ecomomic growth era by the diaries written by the people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI YOSHIAKI  中央大学, 企業研究所, 客員研究員 (40102884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 祐介  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 助教 (40723135)
小薗 崇明  東京成徳大学, 人文学部, 助教 (60768240)
Research Collaborator HIESHIMA Hiroto
FUNATSU Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本現代史 / 民衆世界 / 高度成長期体験 / 日記研究 / 民主主義 / 民衆意識 / 高度成長 / 民衆生活 / 日本史 / デモクラシー / 平和意識 / 民衆の日記 / 生活世界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found and collected many diaries written by Japanese people to study the consciousness of democracy and its change during rapid economic growth 1955-1973. For example, a farmer in Gifu prefecture, whose 2 sons were killed in action or died from the disease contracted at the front, lamented the death of sons, devoted the activity of the association of the war bereaved. An elementary school teacher, living in Saitama prefecture,felt deep regret that she was a militaristic girl, tried to develop Japan's democracy. A conservative farmer lived in Okinawa, struggled to defend Okinawa's agriculture, reacted against the US military control. We have many diaries, and if we analyze them in detail, we could demonstrate the diversity and rich vein of the consciousness of democracy during Japan's rapid economic growth era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度成長期日本の研究は数多くあるが、民衆自身の日記に基づき、その生活世界を含めて、人びとの体験とその特徴を分析したものはこれまでにほとんどなかった。本研究は、地域・性別を異にする多様な民衆の日記に基づき、その特徴を明らかにした。これは、「上からの歴史」「大きな物語」に替わる「下からの歴史」「小さな物語」である。これによって、高度成長期日本における資本主義世界市場や国民国家との関係で連携しまた緊張関係におかれる民衆世界の態様とその変容、デモクラシー意識の多様性・豊かさとその変容を具体的に明らかにできる。そのことによって、戦後の各国の高度成長との比較を可能にする道を開くことになる。