Social Image in the High Growth Period in Japan : A Cultural Historical Study of "Image of Socialism" and "Image of Capitalism"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Ryuichi  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60189214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 栄美子  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (00236415)
鈴木 勝雄  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 主任研究員 (30321558)
高 榮蘭  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30579107)
丸川 哲史  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (50337903)
黒川 みどり  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60283321)
坪井 秀人  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (90197757)
島村 輝  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90216078)
戸邉 秀明  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90366998)
渡辺 直紀  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80409367)
東 由美子  国際ファッション専門職大学, ファッションビジネス学科, 教授 (00307985)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本史 / 近現代史 / 文化史 / 高度成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Members of this research carried out activities centered on (1) regular meetings of high growth culture research groups in Japan, and (2) participation in international conferences and holding of international conferences. The former (1) held a study group of 15 times, three times each year, and examined cultural history in Japan during the high-growth period centered around the 1960s. In addition, this series of study groups also focused on popular culture centered on movies and reading materials. The latter (2) was also carried out each year. The Principal Investigator and Co-Investigators co-sponsored workshops and international conferences in partnership with the University of California, Columbia University, and New York University in the United States. We also participated in international conferences by other universities and other organizations and organized the panel. Based on the results obtained in this research, we published our own works and papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで、回顧的・現象的に論じられてきた高度成長期の文化を、方法意識に基づき、文化史研究として検討にたえる成果を出すことを目的としていた。5年間の共同研究により、その目的は、国際シンポジウム、ワークショップ、さらに著作や論文によって成果を多角的に還元することができた。その意義は、第一に、この時期の文化を「日本」に閉じたものにすることなく世界史のなかに位置付け、アメリカの影響を有機的に組みこみ、東アジアの冷戦体制のなかでの動きとして把握した点である。また、第二には、歴史教育関係者と協力し、固定的な説明に陥りがちであった、学校教育における高度成長期の理解に変化を促した点である。