An Integrated Study for the Ancient North World across the Tsugaru Channel: Seen from the Material Culture and Spiritual Culture exchange and disruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Masashi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00177198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 哲也  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 資料部研究員 (90125279)
小嶋 芳孝  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (10410367)
中村 和之  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般人文系, 教授 (80342434)
田村 朋美  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (10570129)
Research Collaborator KOSHIDA kenichiro
TAKAHASHI misuzu
NAKASAWA hiromasa
YAGI mitsunori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords物質文化 / 精神文化 / ガラス玉 / 北の環日本海世界 / 北東アジア交流史 / 日本北方史 / 北の内海世界 / 精神文化と物質文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has become clear that in the northern area of east Asia, before Satsumon culture period (before about the 10th century), the actual situation of trade and exchange is quite different between material culture such as Pottery and Sue-ki, and Spiritual culture represented by glass beads.
The Satsumon Pottery was established under the overwhelming influence of Honshu, as said to be a "Ezo-Haji". The northern limit of Sue-ki is Goshogawara City in Aomori Prefecture, and the Sue-ki devices flowed into Hokkaido. However, in this study, with regard to glass beads in Hokkaido, the relationship with the Primorsky Krai Region is recognized in terms of Materials and Techniques.
It is thought that the spritual Culture was synchronized with the continent for the formation of Ainu culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から北方世界(いわゆる「北緯40度以北」の世界)は、「もう一つの日本」といわれ、中央日本とは異なる独自の歴史を歩んだとされてきた。その一方で、北方世界の最大の特徴は「交易と交流」であるとされ、多くの物資が北方世界を結節点として移動していた。その中にはもちろん本州との交易品もある。
今回の研究の成果として、こうした交易と交流が文化にどのような影響を及ぼしたのかについて具体的な知見を得ることができた点が大きい。特に精神文化と物質文化との間で交易と交流に大きな断絶を見いだすことができた。アイヌ文化成立の背景を検討するための重要な視点も得られたので、速やかに公刊して、今後の議論の素材としたい。