Project/Area Number |
15H03246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Notre Dame Seishin University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujizane Kumiko ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90337907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
箱石 大 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60251477)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 日本史 / 史料研究 / 幕末維新 / 官版日誌 / 太政官日誌 / 情報論 / フルテキスト / 木版刊行物 / 書誌データ / フルテキスト検索化 / 戊辰戦争期 / 戊辰戦争期地域情報論 / 史料学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study surveys the Kyoto and Edo/Tokyo editions of a variety of Official Journals (Dajoukan nisshi, Anzaisho nisshi, Ejou nisshi, Chindai nisshi, Chinjoufu nisshi, Toukei-jou-nisshi) published by the restoration government during the Boshin War (January 1868-May 1869), thereby establishing a historiography congruent with official journals. This also allowed for an empirical elucidation of the characteristics of society at the time as seen from the official journals’ production process, routes and speed of distribution (Kyoto Imperial Palace, the occupied areas of Echigo and Kashiwazaki Prefectures), bookstore sales (Osaka, Ueda in Shinshu), reception (areas near battlefields like Toukamachi City, peaceful areas like Oumachi City and Kiso-Fukushima), and article-related lawsuits between Owari and Tottori Domains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本国内322ヶ所の機関に所蔵される官版日誌の多くには京都版、江戸・東京版があり、それぞれ複数版ある。そのため、個人レベルで不可能な、機動的な調査を協力して効率的におこない、調査方法を開発し、文書・記録・書籍に加わる有用な歴史史料として官版日誌を位置づけた。また維新政府の成立過程を戊辰戦争期の情報・メディアの視角から解明するとともに、諸地域への情報伝搬の社会的状況を明らかにした。さらにデジタル情報環境の変化に対応できる専門知識を有し、かつ近代メディア史研究を進める研究協力者を中心に、『太政官日誌』慶応4年=明治元年178号のフルテキスト化を実現し、人文学に限定されない研究基盤の整備に寄与した。