| Project/Area Number |
15H03247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | The Institute of Buraku Problem |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Seijiro 公益社団法人部落問題研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40127428)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹永 三男 公益社団法人部落問題研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90144683)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IIDA Naoki 公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会, 大阪歴史博物館, 研究員 (10332404)
OHSUGI Yuka 大東文化大学, スポーツ・健康科学部, 教授 (60297083)
KANAZU Hidemi 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40802103)
KOMURO Teruhisa 明治大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00261537)
SAWAYAMA Mikako 岡山大学, 文学部, 研究員 (10154155)
SAKURAZAWA Makoto 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90531666)
SUZUKI Tadayoshi 長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60440195)
TSUKADA Takashi 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60126125)
NISHIO Yasuhiro 公益社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (70469641)
HIROKAWA Waka 専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10513096)
PORTER John 東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究科, 講師 (30572614)
MACHIDA Tetsu 鳴門教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60380135)
MURAKAMI Masakazu 新潟大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90736787)
MOGI Youichi 三重短期大学, 法経科, 教授 (80200327)
MORISHITA Toru 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263748)
| Research Collaborator |
BOTSUMAN Daniel, V イェール大学, 歴史学部, 教授
EHLERS Maren ノースカロライナ大学, シャーロット校, 准教授
BYEON Ju-Seoung 全州大学校, 人文大学, 教授
ISHIBASHI Tomoyuki 神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 行き倒れ / 移動する弱者 / 乞食・非人 / 行旅病人・行旅死亡人 / 捨子 / 救貧法 / 近世・近現代 / 社会福祉政策 / 非人・乞食 / 国際比較地域史 / 社会的 / 近世・近現代史 / 社会的弱者 / 近世史 / 近現代史 / 国際比較史 / 地域史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This historical research from the international comparative point of view on persons dying on the street (Yukidaore) and moving social vulnerables in Japan, England, the Qing Dynasty and Korea has proved that (1) Yukidaore should be relieved by either local communities, church or social groups, which was provided by each state, society and social law, (2) the reasons on occurring social vulnerables like Yukidaore, abandoned children, pilgrimage and beggars in Japan differ in the early modern and the modern era; in the former they include the difficulty of transferring unrelated to the poverty, and the relief method depended whether a person belongs to a community or not, or their social status, while in the latter the breaking-up of family and the leaving from local community are the primary factors, (3) the legislation on diseased drifters in Japan in the early era partly followed the way in early modern era and it also adopted in the colonized Korea.