Formation and structural development of Eurasian empires: Comparative historical research on the relationships between monarchies and military elites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kiyohiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80379213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 和裕  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (70274404)
真下 裕之  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (70303899)
前田 弘毅  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90374701)
山下 将司  日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50329025)
鈴木 宏節  青山学院女子短期大学, 現代教養学科, 助教 (10609374)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords武人 / ユーラシア / 比較史 / 帝国 / 王権 / 宮廷 / 奴隷軍人 / 遊牧民 / 東洋史 / 中央ユーラシア / 軍事集団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our program, we attempted to carry out a comparative historical research on the relationship between pre-modern Eurasian empires and their military subordinates who were from different ethnic groups and had different cultural backgrounds. We made six empires as the subject of our research: Islamic Empire of `Abbasid dynasty, Turk (Tu-jue) Empire, and Tang Empire in the medieval period; Mughal Empire, Safavid Empire, and Manchu-Qing Empire in the early modern period. We clearly showed that (1) military elites and military organizations of foreign origin played an important role for each empire, (2) they generally originated in the geographical, cultural, and ethnic border areas, and (3) especially they closely related to monarchs and their courts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前近代ユーラシアの諸帝国において、王権が外来性をもつ軍事集団に支えられていたこと、それらが文化・信仰・生業が混淆する境界地域に出自し、多様性・複合性を有することの実証的提示は、時代・文化圏によって切り分けがちであった従来の帝国理解を刷新するものである。さらに、これら広汎な軍事エリート・軍事制度の形態・機能の解明は、日本中世・近世史の武士論・国家論、西欧中世・近世史の国制史・軍事革命論などの新動向と対応するインパクトをもっており、世界史的な比較史への道を開くものでもある。