A Study of Urban History in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mizushima Tsukasa  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (70126283)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Michihiro
SEKIDO Ippei
KAWAMURA Tomotaka
KATO Shinsaku
OOKUBO Shohei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGIS / インド / 貿易都市 / 宗教都市 / 工業都市 / 都市形成 / チェンナイ / コインバトール / カンチープラム / 都市史 / 税務局報告 / センサス / マドラス / カーンチープラム / コーインバトゥール / 国勢調査 / ベース・マップ / GIS(地理情報システム) / India Place Finder / 都市形成過程 / 1871年国勢調査 / コインバトゥール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of the results of the research project were (1) to prepare the GIS infrastructure for the study of historical formation of Indian towns, (2) to collect colonial documents related to the topics, (3) to digitize and geo-reference all the villages located in the Madras Presidency from the village statistics in the 1871 Census and integrate the information with GIS base maps, (4) to digitize records on all the joint stock companies and banks in India and to clarify regional characteristics of town formation, (5) to digitize and analyze the role of Madras in its domestic/international trade in the 19th century, and (6) to bring up younger generation of scholars in the field and to publicize the results of the research project in Japan and abroad.