A study on the biographical information of Mao Zedong
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshihiro  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10222978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高嶋 航  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10303900)
小野寺 史郎  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (40511689)
村上 衛  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50346053)
森川 裕貫  関西学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50727120)
田中 仁  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60171790)
丸田 孝志  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (70299288)
江田 憲治  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80176768)
瀬戸 宏  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80187864)
武上 真理子  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 客員准教授 (70636795)
Research Collaborator ONODERA Shirou  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (40511689)
MURAKAMI Ei  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50346053)
MORIKAWA Hiroki  関西学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50727120)
TANAKA Hitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60171790)
MARUTA Takashi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (70299288)
EDA Kenji  京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80176768)
SETO Hiroshi  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80187864)
TAKEGAMI Mariko  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 客員准教授 (70636795)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords毛沢東 / 中国近現代史 / 中国共産党 / 伝記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By gathering various biographical information of Mao Zedong, we discovered some unknown images of Mao. The most important discovery is the early portrait of him which was first appeared in the journal of American left wing in 1933. Another unknown photo of Mao which was published in the official bulletin of Japanese government in 1937 is very important as well, because the purported portrait of fatty Mao was completely different from what we know. By analyzing various versions of early Mao images, we could shed a new light on the formation of the images of the "red sun" or "red star.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毛の初期イメージの形成、展開の過程をあきらかにすることは、わたしたちの知っているさまざまな情報や知識やイメージが――毛にせよ、ほかの歴史人物にせよ、また正しいにせよ、ゆがんでいるにせよ、さらには間違っているにせよ――歴史的に形成されたものであることを再認識することにつながるだろう。歴史的に形成されたとは、過去のある段階において、その時代特有の認識(誤認)にもとづく加工や整理、さらには改変・改竄を経て形作られるという意味である。