| Project/Area Number |
15H03252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
sato chisui 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, フェロー (40116463)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
都築 晶子 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00115601)
長谷川 岳史 龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00309105)
神塚 淑子 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (20126030)
宮崎 洋一 広島文教女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50258290)
市川 良文 龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70440881)
北村 一仁 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60748028)
岡田 至弘 龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30127063)
| Research Collaborator |
ISHIMATSU hinako 東京国立博物館, 客員研究員 (80424307)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 東洋史 / 仏教 / 道教像 / 造像銘 / 地域社会 / 邑義 / 女性の造像 / ジェンダー / 仏教史学 / 道教 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In these 4 years, we researched about 20 Buddhist remains in Northern China and visited about 30 museums in Japan, China, Taiwan, South Korea, and USA. As a result, we were able to record a good few unpublished Buddhist inscriptions. We made "A catalogue of the Buddhist inscriptions of Beiwei, Dongwei, Xiwei and Beizhou periods, 1st version". On these unnoticed inscriptions, we could report and consider them in our workshop bit by bit. Using the medium, large sized examples of these inscriptions, we made a preliminary time-map for visualization of its historical and regional expansion. So we have examined the religious and historical regionalism in many parts of China during this period, from the various viewpoints of our project researchers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、仏教文物に刻まれた銘文を収集整理して史学の分析対象にふさわしく提供するのを目的とするが、中国各地の現地調査及び世界に散在する仏教文物の探索により、多くの新資料を得た。その成果を「北魏・東魏・西魏・北周」の造像銘目録初稿として仕上げ、後継の研究者に提示した。また分布図面を作成する作業過程から、各地の宗教環境の解明と共に、当時の民間交通網が浮き彫りになった。この点は、当該時代の経済交易の視点に新たな道を開くものである。また、女性が仏教信仰に傾斜していく過程で、6世紀前期から女性主導による女性集団造像の事例が漸増していくというジェンダー的視点からの歴史的意義も提示することができた。