Research activities in central and south China by Japan before WWII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
Honjo Hisako  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (50106639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 雅生  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (30151905)
久保 亨  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (10143520)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中国経済 / 日本の中国実態調査 / 華中 / 華南 / 中国近現代史 / 中国近代社会経済史 / 華中調査 / 華南調査 / 中国近代経済史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project analyzed numerous research activities that various Japanese organizations, including the government of colonial Taiwan, the Bank of Taiwan, and the South Manchuria Railway, conducted in central and south China before World War II. In addition, our study clarified the influence of typical Japanese ways of recognizing Chinese society at that time. The product of this project was published through a symposium and a book named Research Activities in Central and South China by Japan before World War II.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来組織的に研究されてこなかった戦前・戦中期の日本の調査機関等による華中・華南地域に関する調査研究を組織的総合的に分析し、華中・華南地域に関する資料の所在状況も含め、「戦前・戦中期華中・華南地域における実態調査」の全体像を明らかにした。そうした資料を、同時期の中国側資料や近年の中国側の研究成果を参照するならば、華中・華南地域の政治・経済・社会文化が20 世紀前半期に大きく変貌していく過程を明らかにするとができる。華中・華南地域は、長い歴史的伝統を有する一方で、早くから急速な近代化の波も受けてきた注目すべき地域である。