Egodocument in Comparative Perspective: The European Exmaples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA TAKAHIKO  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70291226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 拓也  昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (20708193)
安村 直己  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30239777)
大黒 俊二  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50152096)
長谷川 まゆ帆  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60192697)
松井 康浩  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (70219377)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語論的転回 / 物語 / 資料論 / エゴ・ドキュメント / 物語論的転回 / 史料論 / エゴドキュメント / ナラティヴ / 社会史 / アーカイヴ / 資料保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to make a survey of recent historiographies of ego-document mainly focusing on those in European countries. The project focused on the archival collections of ego-document in each country as well as on the methodological development to explore them. For instance, life-story approach opened the window for looking into the individual subjectivity including emotion or memory, once neglected aspects in historical studies. At the symposium of annual meeting for the Japan Western Historical Society in 2018, our project members explored the future possibilities of ego-document studies in their papers by taking the examples of ego-document from European historical experiences.