Letters, Correspondence and Communication in Medieval and Early Modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yukio  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (30193056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都築 彰  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20163850)
鶴島 博和  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (20188642)
井内 太郎  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50193537)
吉武 憲司  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (60210671)
朝治 啓三  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70151024)
有光 秀行  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80253326)
苑田 亜矢  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (80325539)
Research Collaborator OKAZAKI atsushi
KITANO kahoru
KOJO mayumi
TAKAHASHI kazuki
NAOE shin-ichi
MINAGAWA taku
MORISHITA sono
YANAGAWA hiroko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords西洋史 / 中近世史 / 書簡 / 史料論 / コミュニケーション / イギリス史 / 中世ヨーロッパ / 政治社会 / 西欧中世 / 西欧近世 / 西洋中近世 / データベース / 中世政治社会 / ヨーロッパ中世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Letters and correspondence were used daily for important procedures of political, economic and social life of medieval European society. When we see original manuscript letters’ handwriting, form, size and folding method and signature as well as the social context of the letter, we can understand more deeply how medieval society went on its own way by using letters as a communication tool. The historical study of Japanese medieval letter-writings will contribute to the study of European medieval letter-writings and communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の仕組みがどのように機能しているのかは、制度からだけではわからない。具体的に社会を円滑に回していくためのさまざまな仕組みを過去の社会にさかのぼって理解することは、現代社会をより豊かに生きてゆくことに通じる。書簡が持った可能性を明らかにし、それを通じて西洋中世社会の理解を深めることは、我々の社会の可能性を広げてくれるだろう。