A Study on the Representation of 'Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Power' in Europe und the USA of the Cold War Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kido Eiichi  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (70204930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 浩  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (00212994)
高橋 博子  明治学院大学, 国際平和研究所, 研究員 (00364117)
北村 陽子  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10533151)
佐藤 温子  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 招へい研究員 (20748264)
竹本 真希子  広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (50398715)
小島 智恵子  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (70318319)
友次 晋介  広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 准教授 (90622019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKAO Yuji  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70044857)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核開発 / 核の軍事利用 / 核の「平和利用」 / ウラン採掘 / 核廃棄物 / 冷戦 / 核エネルギー / 「平和」利用 / 記憶 / 表象 / 平和利用 / 市民運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research leader and all of members of this project cooperated in oder to complete the Book "Kaku Kaihatsu Jidai no Isan" (=The heritage of the nuclear development era), which was published in October 2017 by Showado Publisher.
We organized the publication memorial symposium of our book, which was hold on Octomber, 28th, 2017 at Doshisha University.
We organized also the research session "resistance activities against nuclear development" at the conference of the Peace Studies Association of Japan (PSAJ) on November 25th, 2017 at Kagawa University, and the research conference "comparative study of political culture on radioactive: Finland and Germany" at the conference of the Society for German Modern History on March, 18th, 2018 at the Consortium of Universities in Kyoto.