The Comparative Study of Political Ideology and Social System in Medieval Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Atsushi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70186120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 玄  日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00431883)
三佐川 亮宏  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (20239213)
堀越 宏一  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20255194)
土浪 博  関東学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20277924)
鈴木 道也  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50292636)
薩摩 秀登  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (70211274)
大月 康弘  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70223873)
北野 かほる  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (90153105)
甚野 尚志  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90162825)
皆川 卓  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90456492)
小澤 実  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90467259)
菊地 重仁  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80712562)
渡辺 節夫  青山学院大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (70036060)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Watanabe Setsuo  青山学院大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (70036060)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords王権 / 都市 / 統治理念 / 社会制度 / 統合モデル / 合意形成 / 政治文化 / 教会 / 貴族 / 西洋史 / 西洋中世史 / 都市史 / 領邦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was intended to make clear the medieval European world through the viewpoints of analyzing the political ideology(royal power, papal authority) and social system (kingdom, empire, cities, etc.). Thirteen researchers analyzed each area (kingdam and cities), and showed the differecne and uniquness of each area through the comparative hisotrical approach. As a result we could show some specific character of each kingdam(empire) and cities by the ideological and institutional analysis. This result will surely contribute to understand the reality of the medieval European World.