Potentiality of the museum for historiography of war: effectiveness of the method of history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Makoto  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (70265966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸畠 宏太  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20202335)
辻本 諭  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50706934)
剣持 久木  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60288503)
西山 暁義  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80348606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Keiichi  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (70238179)
SUZUKI Tadashi  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90301613)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Akira
SEIGAN Kobo
SAITO Keita
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヨーロッパ史 / 軍事史 / 戦争 / 博物館 / 記憶 / 歴史叙述 / 歴史認識 / 平和 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the history and the exhibition of war museums in Europe, and to examine the problem of the narrative of war in historiography. From the research on many museums, this project demonstrated two major matters. Firstly, in European museums, war was not only expressed as the brave deeds of Nation States which cultivated the nationalism, but as the common experience of the European people. Secondly, most museums made every effort to show the war as social phenomena, and the old type of exhibition, which emphasized arms, uniforms and battles, withered up. This project revealed that the war museum was the outcome of the History as social science, and simultaneously, that of the “Collective Memory” or “Public history” which closely related to our modern society.