| Project/Area Number |
15H03260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Akeo 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00186264)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 ひかる 明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (00272774)
青木 恭子 富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10313579)
木村 真 日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (20302820)
一政 史織 (野村史織) 中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (20512320)
杉浦 未樹 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30438783)
平野 奈津恵 日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (60634904)
山本 明代 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (70363950)
山手 昌樹 日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (70634335)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 移民 / ヨーロッパ史 / 女性 / ジェンダー / 公共圏 / 親密圏 / 家父長的支配 / 比較史 / 家事労働 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the European female migrations between 17th century and the first half of 20th century and seeks to analyse reciprocal relations between migrations and the gender. By making the case studies of female migrations from the point of view of the women's participation to political and social movements, their entry into the labor market, and the influence of their migration on the patriarchy in the private sphere, it concluded that the marriage and matrimonial strategy were important factors for the migration practice, that the preservation (or formation) of personal asset provoked it, and that after the migration, the augmentation of occasions of female work outside the family weakened the patriarchal control on family members.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のヨーロッパ諸国で介護労働に従事する外国人が急増し、「移民の女性化」が叫ばれる状況に対して、17世紀から20世紀前半のヨーロッパにおいても女性による移民実践が多数存在したことを指摘し、その具体的な事例を共同研究の形で蓄積したことは、長い歴史的スパーンの中で今日的状況を理解するうで、大きな学術的・社会的意義を持っている。また、政治・社会運動への参加、市場経済への参入、親密圏における変容の三つに分節化したうえで、移民実践の前後において女性の社会的・経済的地位の上昇や家父長的支配の相対的弱体化を指摘したことは、大きな学術的意義を持つ。