Research of Cultural relics sunk to the bottom of Japan Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI TATSUO  金沢大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60111754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 花江  金沢大学, 環境保全センター, 准教授 (40303276)
岩渕 聡文  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80262335)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWABUCHI akifumi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80262335)
Research Collaborator SASAKI hanae
TERASAKI yusuke
TOMI yoshimasa
TAKEBE yusuke
OGAWA mitsuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本海海底 / 文化遺産 / 海揚がり陶磁器 / 水中文化遺産 / 日本海 / 日本海交易 / 生み上がり陶磁器 / 日本海の考古学 / 海岸と海底 / 海揚がり品 / 陶磁器 / 文化財 / 水中考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to discover the cultural heritage sinking in the Sea of Japan, and to study its historical significance, we conducted a seabed exploration and a survey of sunken relics. The seabed exploration area is 150 meters of sea floor about 7 km off Joetsu city, and Kaiso port in Wajima city. On the Off Nadachi seabed, we created a wide range of seabed topographic maps by sonar exploration, narrowed down the spot and took the seabed video, and we were able to grasp the situation of the seabed. I searched for relics related to the sunken ship described in the Edo period literature at Kaiso port, but I could not find them due to thick sand accumulation.
The area of survey of undersea relics was the Japan Sea coast from Hokkaido to Tsushima, where ceramics and anchors were withdrawn in various places, stored by museums and individuals. We took photos and made drawings of them, and shared historical materials with researchers of the regions.