Construction designs of keyhole shaped burial mounds reconstructed from 3D scanning data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Niiro Izumi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20172611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 敦  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (00238560)
寺村 裕史  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 助教 (10455230)
光本 順  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (30325071)
野崎 貴博  岡山大学, 埋蔵文化財調査研究センター, 助教 (40284054)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前方後円墳 / 設計原理 / 三次元計測 / 古墳 / 佐古田堂山古墳 / 前方後方墳 / ドローン / 考古学 / 測量調査 / GIS / プログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at the reconstruction of the detailed three-dimensional shape of keyhole-shaped burial mounds with the use of new technologies such as laser metrology. At first four large scale tumuli in Osaka and Okayama have been analyzed and established their standard designs. The use of right-angled triangles were speculated for determining slopes and the unit of measurement for length was the scale imported from China. Next, we have tried to apply this method for smaller mounds and those in other regions. A paper on the result of analyzing four tumuli and the result of newly laser-scanned mounds were published in 2018.