A scientific research on the process of spread of agriculture in the North-Eastern Asia by the botanic archeology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Kazuo  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (60174207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇田津 徹朗  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00253807)
田中 克典  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (00450213)
三阪 一徳  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 助教 (00714841)
小畑 弘己  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (80274679)
上條 信彦  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90534040)
Research Collaborator YONEDA Minoru
LUANG Fengshi
JIN Guiyun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東北アジア農耕化4段階説 / 畦畔水田 / 楊家圏遺跡 / 偏堡文化 / 温帯ジャポニカ / 土器圧痕レプリカ調査 / 弥生開始期 / 放射性炭素年代 / 東北アジア / 初期農耕 / 伝播 / 実年代 / 炭化米 / ジャポニカ / 植物考古学 / プラント・オパール分析 / 土器圧痕レプリカ法 / コメのDNA分析 / 宇木汲田貝塚 / 弥生時代 / 炭素年代 / 土器植物圧痕分析 / イネのDNA分析 / 山東烟台 / イネのDNA分析 / 水田土壌のプラント・オパール分析 / 石器の使用痕分析 / 水田探索 / 土器製作技術 / イネDNA / 石器使用痕 / 農耕伝播 / 土器圧痕分析 / 石器使用痕分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The second phase in the four phases theory of spread of early agriculture in North-East Asia, that is spread of rice from Shandong peninsula to Liaodong Peninsula, is proved by the kernel stamp analysis on the pottery. The influence of Pianpu culture to the emergence of Mumun culture in Korean Peninsula at the same phase is proved by the research on the pottery production technique in Shandong and Liaodong Peninsulas. And the existence of rice paddy filed in Shandong Peninsula is indicated by the coring research at Yanjiaquan site, Shandong province. In addition, the dating of the beginning of Yayoi culture in Northern Kyushu at the fourth phase is made clear by the AMS dating of charred rice grains
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東北アジア初期農耕化4段階説が、本研究の様々な個別成果により、実証化されてきたことは、本学説が東アジア先史社会の一つの通説になることを意味し、学術的な意義が高い。さらに、人類史としての農耕化における東北アジア地域の普遍性と特殊性が明らかとなった。また、二次的農耕社会への農耕の広がりと変容の過程が明らかとなり、地域社会の農耕文化の自立的な成立過程が明らかとなった。このことは、日本列島の弥生文化の生成過程をも含んでおり、古代日本史における基層部分を明らかにした点で、社会的な意義が大きい。