Comprehennsive Study concerninng the production and distribution of Wado-kaichin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Keiji  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, その他部局等, 所長 (20113433)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords出土銭貨 / 考古学 / 貨幣史 / 経済史 / 和同開珎 / 貨幣経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research made an exact distribution map of Wado-Kaichin excavated from 784 sites in japan,and verified the conventional understanding that the distribution range of ancient coins has been limited to the vicinity of the the Capital and Kinai. As a result, it was found that there is tendency which the distribution range had expanded along Ekiro(駅路).
In addition, through the analysis of wooden tablet of Horyuji Temple, it was revealed that silver and cloth played an important role as a measure of value and exchange means before the coin was issued. The value relationship between silver and cloth in the latter half of the seventh century stipulated the amount of tax burdens and the value of coins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの初期貨幣史研究は、古泉学や社会経済史学を中心に進められてきたが、本研究は、出土銭貨が内包する遺跡情報に焦点をあて、出土銭貨から貨幣流通の実態解明に迫ろうとする考古学の新たな試みである。律令国家の貨幣政策により、物品貨幣から名目(法定)貨幣への転換がどのように図られ、名目貨幣である銭貨がどのように社会に受容されていったのかという貨幣の本質に迫る研究でもあり、現在の法定貨幣の社会的信認の形成史を探る上でも重要な研究である。