Geographical study on the development of inbound tourism in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUREHA Masaaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50263918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) フンク カロリン  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (70271400)
菊地 俊夫  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (50169827)
有馬 貴之  帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00610966)
松井 圭介  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60302353)
杜 国慶  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40350300)
JONES THOMAS  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (50611745)
小島 大輔  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (80551770)
安 哉宣  静岡英和学院大学短期大学部, 現代コミュニケーション学科, 准教授 (80712314)
市川 康夫  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (60728244)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインバウンド・ツーリズム / インバウンド・クラスター / 日本 / フィールドワーク / イノベーション / レジリエンス / 観光行動 / 観光文化 / 地理学 / 外国人 / 観光目的地 / 地域的構造 / 観光地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically clarifies the dynamics of destinations (inbound clusters) on inbound tourism in Japan through fieldwork and elucidates their behavioral characteristics through investigation into foreign tourists. As a result, diversification and complexity of the destination and action occurred, and it was shown that the destinations are multipolar and the stratification is progressing. On the other hand, some inbound clusters have revealed that foreigners are bringing "innovation" to accommodate inbound tourism.