Project/Area Number |
15H03275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水野 一晴 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10293929)
松田 素二 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
木津 祐子 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90242990)
池田 巧 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90259250)
Research Collaborator |
Wahlquist Håkan
HIRANO Shigemitsu
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 地理思想・方法論 / 近代学術史 / 東洋学 / 科学的探検 / スウェン・ヘディン / 絵画 / チベット / 京都帝国大学 / スウェン・hディン / 京都大学 / 探検 / 人文学 / 地理学史 / ヘディン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our joint research on the sixty pictorial materials, which were later identified to be reproductions from Sven Hedin's original paintings and sketches, was achieved as a cross-disciplinary study. The two major findings were obtained: (1) Comparison of Sven Hedin's original drawings, reproductions discovered in the Geography Department of Kyoto University clarified the changed and unchanged in Tibetan landscapes, people and culture during the last one century. (2) Hedin’s 1908 visit to modern Japan caused international and interdisciplinary exchanges at Kyoto Imperial University. Academics and artists were enthusiastically involved the exchanges, and Hedin also stimulated by his interest in Oriental studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1908年冬、世界的な探検家スウェン・ヘディンを京都に迎え、最新のチベット情報に触れる人々やヘディン原画を模写した四人の若い画学生たちなど、ヘディンの訪問は、さまざまな学術や芸術の分野の人々に大きなインパクトを与えた。ヘディンもまた、初めて滞在した京都で、漢籍の与える地理的情報に強く興味をひかれた。1908年、ヘディンの来訪が引き起こした多くの出会いと交流は、未知のものへの強い好奇心や、新しい活動につながるエネルギーをかきたてる力を持っていたかもしれない。20世紀初頭、中央アジアを介して生まれたヨーロッパと日本の学術・芸術の邂逅と交流には、21世紀の今にも通ずる意義と魅力がある。