Geographical contribution for solutions of vacant housing problems in population decreasing urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yui Yoshimichi  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80243525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 倫子  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (00706947)
宮澤 仁  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (10312547)
西山 弘泰  宇都宮共和大学, シティライフ学部, 講師 (20550982)
矢野 桂司  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30210305)
櫛引 素夫  青森大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40707882)
若林 芳樹  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70191723)
中澤 高志  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (70404358)
大塚 俊幸  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80351188)
岩間 信之  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90458240)
Research Collaborator Uemura Youji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords空き家 / 都市衰退 / 高齢化 / 郊外 / 都市再生 / 住宅団地 / 住宅市場 / 都市の衰退 / 都市地理学 / 中古住宅流通 / 郊外住宅地 / 地域振興 / 地域貢献 / 郊外住宅団地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Japanese housing market, which is in a period of declining population, the homeowners are aging, and the number of vacant houses is increasing due to moving to elderly facilities, the independence of their children and the stagnant housing market. The purpose of this research is to clarify the actual condition and mechanism of vacant house occurrence in the metropolitan area, to analyze the approach to the vacant house problems, and to elucidate the structural change in the metropolitan area while considering the background of the housing market and housing system etc. Based on these results, we aimed to consider comprehensive urban revitalization methods including utilization of vacant houses. And we try to contribute geographical study to regional revitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の非大都市圏における空き家の問題とは異なり、高齢化の進行とともに深刻化する都市地域の空き家問題に対して、特に大都市圏郊外地域や地方都市圏などのさまざまなレベルにおける空き家の実態調査の成果をもとに、中古住宅市場の実態把握および全国の空き家管理ビジネスや空き家の利活用の取り組みについて多様な空き家の利活用の事例を学術調査を行い、地域事情を反映した利活用の検討を行って地理学からの地域貢献を図った。研究の学術的成果としては、空き家発生のメカニズムとして地域社会の高齢化との関連から解明を試み、また空き家の利活用を分析した研究成果は、他分野の研究者との連携ができた。