Geographical Study about Collective Management of Forest:Historical Perspective and Contemporary problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Shuichi  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (00298415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西野 寿章  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (40208202)
藤田 佳久  愛知大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (70068823)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農村地理学 / 共有林野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the Common forests(iriai-rinya) where the dismantling had been promoted by modernization law(iriai-rinya kindaika- hou), we constructed the database of the village survey Census of 18 prefectures. As a result, we confirmed whether common forests exist or not related to the population trend at the village level . In addition, we reported the result of the field study in Ehime Pref. in the Association of Japanese Geographers (AJG, Mie University) of the autumn of 2017. It was like multilayer, and we clarified the structure of a variety of forestry owners' associations and of the public forest. One of our next subject relates the samples to data analysis. Furthermore, we started a study of Community Landownership and a field work about the cases in Scotland. I reported about it in a poster session in the AJG (Tokyo Gakugei University) of the spring of 2018. We announce these result to official journal of a scientific society sequentially.