| Project/Area Number |
15H03279
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Oshiro Naoki 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (00274407)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠城 明雄 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (00243866)
森 正人 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10372541)
加藤 政洋 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30330484)
関戸 明子 群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50206629)
山口 晋 目白大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50507712)
島津 俊之 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60216075)
濱田 琢司 南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70346287)
福田 珠己 大阪府立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80285311)
中島 弘二 金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (90217703)
神田 孝治 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90382019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 地域文化 / 地理思想 / 民芸 / ツーリズム / 表象 / ディスプレイ / コミュニティ / 地理学方法論 / 観光 / 実践 / 民俗 / コミュンティ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project has been engaged in an attempt to clarify mechanisms and structures of representation of the "regional culture", which is generally understood as a taken-for-granted issue. Through profound investigations and empirical case studies from the perspectives of theory and history of geography, regional representation, and regional constitution, we elucidated the configuration of diverse "regional cultures" and pointed out its problems, thereby searched for the way of utilizing the concept of "regional culture" in contemporary society. As a result, we could conclude to some intellectual frameworks for understanding of the "regional culture" and suggest some conceptual guidelines to utilize it.