| Project/Area Number |
15H03280
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MAEGAWA KEIJI 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (80241751)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 龍也 龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (30196844)
久保 由加里 大阪国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60514354)
塩路 有子 阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (70351674)
廣川 祐司 北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (80635649)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 農泊 / フットパス / WaW / コモンズ / 里道 / 景観 / 観光地域づくり / グローカリゼーション / 農村民泊 / アクター / ウォーカーズ・アー・ウェルカム / ランブリング / アクセス権 / 地域開発 / アクセス制度 / パブリック・フットパス / 地域活性化 / WaW(ウォーカーズ・アー・ウェルカム)タウン / ランブラーズ協会 / 限界集落 / アクティブラーニング / カレッジフットパス / フェアトレード / カレッジ・フットパス / 内的発展論 / Walkers are Welcome Town / 観光 / 地域づくり |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Farmstay in Japan has given the evidences of success of tourism-local-community -development. At the same time, however, it has revealed, in terms of tourism development, the limit of tourist destinations as disconnected points , not destinations as a combined surface. Footpath, as a definition, means natural path that people with their own rights can utilize in order to walk for their recreation, and its concept was constructed to counteract the exclusion of the rights to work and pass at the time of the second enclosure.Now as a result of the enactment of the law relating to footpath and transportation in UK, people can walk freely in open land. We have clarified its institutional backgrounds for local-community development as a nomadic development of commons, and have confirmed this alternative tourism based on footpath walking as a phenomenon to de-construct and transform the concept of tourism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「農泊」という都市農村交流の仕掛けが出来てからすでに20余年を経て、高齢化対応等の恒常的な課題もあるが、全国農泊組織連合によるアソシエーションのネットワーク化も試みられ、農泊による地域活性化の新たな展開の段階を跡付けた。 フットパス・ウォーキングは、イギリスではウォーカーズ・アー・ウェルカムという運動組織に対応するが、この両国の組織の全国的な展開を明らかにすることによって、動態的なコモンズ構築による新たな観光地域づくりの実践的手法をモデル化し、各地への更なる普及につなげることができる。