A Study on the Reflexive Social Design through the Collection of "Regional" Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Harada Kenichi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (70449255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 守弘  京都精華大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (10388176)
北村 順生  立命館大学, 映像学部, 准教授 (20334641)
水島 久光  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (30366075)
石田 美紀  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70425007)
榎本 千賀子  新潟大学, 現代社会文化研究科, 研究員 (80710384)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデジタルアーカイブ / 地域メディア / 映像メディア / MALUI連携 / コミュニティ / 文化資源 / データベース / 中間的コミュニケーション / 地域情報 / 統合方データベース / デジタル映像アーカイブ / ソーシャル・デザイン / 地域映像アーカイブ / 統合型データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the system of Niigata MALUI Regional Database was partly updated, to which about 50,000 images has been uploaded. Second, as the research report of our project, Harada Kenichi and Mizushima Hisamitsu edited and published in March 2018 Hands, Feet, Eyes, and Ears: Practices and Studies on the Regional Image Archives. The anthology contains 20 chapters, 13 of which were written by the principal/co-investigators of our project and 7 of which by researchers who had delivered papers in our workshops. Third, in order to return our research achievements to the regional society, special exhibition Portraits of the Village IV was held from December 2017 to January 2018 in Niigata and Kaneyama.