Orality and Literacy in Religious Practices: Comparative Studies between Southeas Asia and its Neighboring Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tadayoshi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (50334016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 樹  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (10513517)
小島 敬裕  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (10586382)
川田 牧人  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (30260110)
津村 文彦  名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40363882)
池田 一人  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (40708202)
吉本 康子  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 研究員 (50535789)
林 行夫  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (60208634)
吉野 晃  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60230786)
北田 信  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (60508513)
山根 聡  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (80283836)
伊藤 悟  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 研究員 (90633503)
渡部 圭一  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, その他部局等, 学芸技師 (80454081)
Research Collaborator OHASHI Ayumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化人類学 / 宗教学 / オーラリティ / リテラシー / 東南アジア / 地域間比較 / オーラリティー / 宗教実践 / メディア / 民族意識 / 身体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparing religious practices of Southeast Asia and comparing religious practices between Southeast Asia and its neighboring areas, this research revealed the features of orality and literacy in religious practices as follows. (1) The religious practices of the written appear in a convergence of orality and literacy, not opposition. (2)The knowledges and skills of orality and literacy in religious practices are not exclusively restricted to clergy or monks. These are circulated widely through individual acts of religious practitioners. (3)The media of the oral and the written influence the way of emergence of the sacred in religious practices.