An Anthropological perspective/study on major local hospitals and collaborating support networks for childbirth and postpartum care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies (2017-2018)
Tenri University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yasui Manami  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (40309513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 悦子  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (10183948)
遠藤 誠之  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30644794)
鳥巣 佳子  天理大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (80461086)
木村 正  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90240845)
Research Collaborator Nakamoto Gouji
Suzuki Yuriko
Namihira Emiko
Kajima Atsuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords出産・産後ケア / 支援ネットワーク / グリーフケア / 子どもの人権 / 出産環境 / 流産・死産 / 死生観 / ナラティブ / 文化人類学 / 周産期医療 / 女性産科医の働き方 / 妊娠・出産・産後の情報 / 人類学 / 助産師の働き方 / 妊娠・出産 / 産後ケア / 産科医療 / 医療援助 / 民俗学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of our research is the analysis of current conditions and problems for constructing childbirth and post-partum support networks in cooperation with core regional hospitals, based on interviews from an Anthropological perspective with medical professionals such as obstetricians, nurses, midwives and medical social workers, as well as with pregnant and post-partum women.
The need for support networks and grief care for women, their families, medical professionals, etc. who have suffered miscarriages, stillborns, and deaths of new born babies was brought to our attention. We conducted both symposiums for the general public and workshops for medical professionals regarding the necessity of grief care in obstetrics and hospitals and the continuity of grief care after leaving hospital. We published a book entitled “Intimate Grief Care; Embracing Sorrow at the Loss of a Child” in February 2018 (the Bensei shuppan, Tokyo).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、出産・産後ケアの支援ネットワークの中でも、流産や死産、新生児死に直面した女性、その家族、および医療従事者たちに対するグリーフケアのあり方を具体的に示した点にある。学術的な意義は、流産、死産、新生児死へのグリーフケアが必要になってきた歴史的・社会的背景を、死生観や胎児観などの変化や人口動態などの社会変化との関連から明かにしたこと、また社会的な意義は、歴史的・社会的な変遷をわかりやすく解説した上で、出産の場におけるグリーフケアの必要性を説き、また専門家にまかせるグリーフケアだけではなく、身近なところで何ができるかを一般向けの本にまとめた点にある(『グリーフケアを身近に』)。