| Project/Area Number |
15H03284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
OMORI YASUHIRO 国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00111089)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保 正敏 国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20026355)
園田 直子 国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 教授 (50236155)
村尾 静二 国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 外来研究員 (90452052)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | メディア / アーカイブズ / 映像人類学 / 保存科学 / 保存学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Within Visual anthropology, we aim to develop a consistent theory of practice to analyze, preserve, archive and use films recorded in non-digital and digital media. According to the original method and purpose of each film produced, we wish to develop an approach to preservation that is not driven by the ever-changing innovations of modern digital storage media, software and methods for sharing or dissemination. We aim to create a concrete practical model of archives for long-term preservation and dissemination purposes. As a first step, we have designed part of a new image search system adapted to the video materials of the National Museum of Ethnology. In addition, regarding the media of image storage, we strongly recognize that it is time for Japan to consider the approach of preserving images as “not digital but film” for long-term preservation, now being developed by institutions in Europe and America. This research should be started in the near future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文化人類学のフィールドワークに基づく現地記録映像は、文字、言語による記録と同じように重要視されおり、どのように映像を編集、整理して、アーカイブズ化し、それを有効活用するかという方法論を構築することは学術的にも社会的にも求められている。とりわけ保存媒体はフィルムによる長期保存を実行している欧州に比べて、日本はデジタル保存に偏重していることが判明した。また検索システムもデジタル化され、手軽にデジタル映像を視聴することが出来るので、長期保存用フィルムを基本とし、社会還元用のデジタル映像を広く活用すべきである。これにより人類の遺産である映像の保存と活用は長期にわたって維持可能であるとした。