The structure of the legal situation concerning the sexual minority in Taiwan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KEN  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (80226505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 昌之  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 主任調査研究員 (60450467)
高見澤 磨  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70212016)
宇田川 幸則  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80298835)
阿古 智子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80388842)
佐藤 千歳  北海商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80708743)
石井 知章  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (90350264)
李 妍淑  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 博士研究員 (90635129)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords差別 / 戸口 / LGBT / 障害者 / 救済 / マイノリティ / 中国 / 市民社会 / 法による救済 / 維権 / NGO / 宗教 / ジェンダー / 反差別法 / 性指向 / 法の下の平等 / 疾病 / 身障者 / 人権 / 性別 / 就業 / 官製NGO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discrimination problem in China is extremely diverse and is characterized in that it is structured by the public system. A typical example is discrimination by the type of Hukou(Household registration), gender, sexual orientation and handicapped or not. The characteristics of China's discrimination problem can be found in the following points.
(1) As a matter of course, they do not recognize "discrimination" as we treat it as "differentiated" by "difference". (2) Treat differences as personal level issues and do not regard it as an institutional or structural phenomenon. (3) a weak point of view for recognizing the independence of the person being discriminated, a benefit from above Stay on crying out as a slogan. (4) The mechanism for specifically redressing discrimination through legal channels is not effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
差別問題を個人的な違いに帰結させるパラダイムが何を生み出すか、個人に権利を付与せず、救済のシステムを機能させないところでは何が起きるかを明らかにした点に意義がある。日本でも差別を個人責任のレベルに還元する傾向があり、公共的テーマとして把握する視点が弱い傾向があるが、これは中国においてより顕著であることがわかった。法的なルートを通じる具体的な救済を機能させるためには、以下のような基本的な社会的インフラが不可欠であるところ、中国ではいずれもそれを欠いていることが、法的救済の効果を限定的なものにしている。1被差別者とともに問題を告発する市民社会。2自由なメディア環境。3権力から独立し、公正な司法。