Making Islamic Law of Obligations as 'Modern Middle Eastern Law' Model in Comparative Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAWARA Tomoki  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (60374980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀井 聡江  桜美林大学, 人文学系, 准教授 (20376833)
伊藤 知義  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00151522)
磯貝 健一  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40351259)
宮下 修一  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80377712)
桑原 尚子  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (10611361)
磯貝 真澄  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (90582502)
Research Collaborator MIURA Toru
KONDO Nobuaki
AKIBA Jun
TAKEMURA Kazuo
ABE Naofumi
IWAMOTO Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイスラーム法 / 民法 / 比較法 / 近代 / オスマン帝国 / 中東法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had study meetings 30 times through which we analyzed the part of law of obligations of the Ottoman civil code (Mecelle) both collectively and individually. As a result, we published Japanese translation of the Books of Sale, Hire, Guarantee, and Transfer of Debt.
We translated the Books of Pledges, Trusts and Trusteeship, Gift, Wrongful Appropriation and Destruction tentatively, then studied them in comparison with the other laws of obligations. These tentative translated Japanese texts are to be basic materials for comparative study of law of obligations between Islamic law and Western modern law, and making Mecelle as 'Modern Middle Eastern Law' model.
We also held the international workshop related to Mecelle in Japan, and the research group leader had the invited presentation in the international Mecelle symposium held in Turkey, where he talked about this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、イスラーム法や中東地域における法研究において重要な意味を持つにも関わらず、研究の遅れているM法典を、さまざまな専門の研究者のみならず、弁護士などの法実務家を交えた学際的な研究体制によって、比較法的、法制史的、社会史的観点から研究する点に特徴がある。また、8言語以上の多言語テクストを用いて分析するという点においては、世界でも前例のない研究であり、今後の近現代のイスラーム法研究に新展開をもたらすことが期待できる。