Construction of the administrative law system with continuous updating function, public interest conforming function and democratic legitimating function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Ryuichi  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60239994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒川 哲志  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90268582)
深澤 龍一郎  名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50362546)
児玉 弘  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30758058)
岸本 太樹  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90326455)
中嶋 直木  熊本大学, 熊本創生推進機構, 准教授 (20733992)
米田 雅宏  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00377376)
小澤 久仁男  香川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30584312)
亘理 格  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (30125695)
Research Collaborator KOYAMA Go
ISHIMORI Hisahiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords福島第一原発事故 / 原発再稼働 / 原子力規制委員会 / 安全基準 / 原発訴訟 / 避難計画 / バックエンド / 新規制基準 / 立地自治体 / バックフィット / 安全協定 / 周辺自治体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Fukushima nuclear plant No.1 accident, the Japanese country makes the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, and the committee devises a safety level and examines the re-operation of the nuclear plants. But I have questions. Whether the safety level can support the development of the technology standard? Whether the country does not have to hear the voice of the local government and inhabitants?
The atomic energy law system should have such systems as not only a law system based on the trust to a judgment of the expertise of legislative and administration but also the another law system supplementing the misjudgment of legislative and administration, so that the law systems protect life, the health of the nation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に,福島第一原発事故は,法制度自体の欠陥だけでなく,立法者が予定していたよう法制度が機能しなかったことを明らかにした。したがって,このような限界を前提とした法制度を構築すべきであり,継続的更新機能や民主的正統化機能を持たせる必要があると考える。第2に,行政判断への専門集団の関与だけで行政裁量を認めることは難しく,また,法規命令にすれば科学技術水準の発展に柔軟に対応しうるとは言えないことを明らかにした。第3に,原発の安全神話が崩壊した今,原発の立地や再稼働に伴うリスクを受容するかどうかについて,周辺住民・自治体の意思を改めて問う必要があるという政策提言をした。