Reformation of the fundamental structure of the judiciary through publication and participation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
sasada eiji  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20205876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山元 一  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (10222382)
村上 裕章  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (20210015)
宍戸 常寿  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (20292815)
林 知更  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30292816)
國分 典子  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40259312)
鈴木 秀美  慶應義塾大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究所(三田), 教授 (50247475)
中林 暁生  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70312535)
赤坂 正浩  法政大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80167816)
佐々木 雅寿  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90215731)
Research Collaborator KAWAGISHI NORIKAZU  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10224742)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアミカスキュリィ / 違憲審査 / 任期付調査官 / 最高裁判事国民審査 / 裁判所情報 / 立法事実 / 司法情報 / 参加 / アミカス・キュリィ / 国民審査 / 情報公開 / 憲法裁判 / 違憲審査制 / 司法行政 / 最高裁裁判官 / 裁判公開 / 民主主義 / 裁判情報 / 裁判官人事 / 司法 / 裁判の公開 / 客観訴訟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On publication, there has been a slight improvement in disclosure of courts’ information with involvement of the disinterested body, but little betterment in publication of criminal trials. There is yet room for improvement in publication of trials by the mass media, especially by television broadcast. On participation, it is demonstrated that popular review of appointments to the Supreme Court could be more effective if a neutral advisory committee composed of specialists participates in the appointment process of the Supreme Court Justices. We held a symposium on “amicus curiae” in the United States of America, Canada, Germany, France, Korea and Japan, and demonstrated that intervention of amicus curiae in constitutional litigations is of primal importance. The contents of the symposium will be published in “THE HOKKAIDO LAW REVIEW” in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最高裁が法律の違憲審査に抑制的であることは良く知られている。その理由の一つが、その民主的基盤の弱さである。そこで、任命諮問委員会が複数の判事候補者を理由を付けて選出し、かりに任命権を持つ内閣がこれらの候補者と異なる者を任命する場合には任命理由を公表する制度を設ける。このプロセスから国民は判事に関する情報を得て投票することで(無用の長物と言われる)国民審査は実効化し、最高裁判事の民主的基盤は強化される。