Synthetic resarch on the modernization of British Constitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Kenichi  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30304471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉持 孝司  南山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00153370)
岩切 大地  立正大学, 法学部, 教授 (00553091)
杉山 有沙  帝京大学, 法学部, 助教 (00705642)
愛敬 浩二  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10293490)
松井 幸夫  関西学院大学, 司法研究科, 名誉教授 (30135892)
大田 肇  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 教授 (30203798)
小松 浩  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (40234877)
江島 晶子  明治大学, 法務研究科, 専任教授 (40248985)
成澤 孝人  信州大学, 経法学部, 教授 (40390075)
佐藤 潤一  大阪産業大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40411425)
植村 勝慶  國學院大學, 法学部, 教授 (60213394)
宮内 紀子  九州産業大学, 基礎教育センター, 講師 (70755800)
松原 幸恵  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80379916)
河合 正雄  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師 (90710202)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords憲法学 / 比較憲法 / イギリス憲法 / EU脱退 / ブレグジット / レファレンダム / 憲法 / EU離脱 / 憲法改革 / Brexit / スコットランド独立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a referendum on the membership as the European Community of United Kingdom in 2016, UK decided to leave the EU.Institutions of United Kingdom constitution had been influenced by EU leagal system in many aspect. So, the quit from EU imposes the British Constitution huge changes and re-arrangement. To understand and estimate the current changes and argument on British Constitution, our resarch team held international seminar on so called Brexit, and are now publishing the resarch papers on the matter.