International Law on preservation of marine vaiodiversity- an empirical research on multilayered relationships and on the coordination among the legal systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNagoya Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Masashi  名古屋経済大学, 人間生活科学部管理栄養学科, 教授 (00126880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都留 康子  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (30292999)
加々美 康彦  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30449889)
河 錬洙  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50435989)
高村 ゆかり  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70303518)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / 海洋保護区 / 生物多様性条約 / 海洋遺伝子資源 / 深海底資源開発 / 国連海洋法条約 / 海洋環境保護 / 海洋生物多様性保全 / 海洋生物多様性 / 海洋遺伝資源 / 海洋生物資源 / 深海底 / 国際法学 / 海洋法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the international order of the sea to realize a consolidated preservation of the marine baiodiversity. As the objects of this research includes various resources(living resouces, mineral resources,genetic resources etc.)and they can be found in various places (territorial sea, high seas, deep-seebed area etc.), we find it necessary to analize many related international agreements and considered their effectiveness. We have also considered how such international agreements can be enforced (such as in the marine protected areas). The joint symposium with the Korea Institute of Science and Technology on the regional implementation of the related treaties in the North-East Pacific area was held in July 2017 in Nagoya.