| Project/Area Number |
15H03294
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International law
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
富岡 仁 名古屋経済大学, 人間生活科学部管理栄養学科, 教授 (00126880)
植木 俊哉 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00160151)
深町 公信 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (00199168)
佐古田 彰 西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00281874)
竹内 真理 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00346404)
佐俣 紀仁 東北医科薬科大学, 教養教育センター, 講師 (10612533)
坂元 茂樹 同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (20117576)
吉井 淳 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30125687)
加々美 康彦 中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30449889)
古賀 衛 西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40128640)
西本 健太郎 東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (50600227)
加藤 信行 北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (60169513)
高村 ゆかり 東京大学, 国際高等研究所サステイナビリティ学連携研究機構, 教授 (70303518)
下山 憲二 海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (70508720)
酒井 啓亘 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80252807)
浅田 正彦 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90192939)
河野 真理子 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90234096)
鶴田 順 明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90524281)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 国連海洋法条約 / 海洋管轄権 / BBNJ / 海洋遺伝資源 / 国際海洋法裁判所 / 日本の海洋政策 / 海洋環境保護 / 海洋保護区 / 海洋環境保全 / 生物多様性条約 / 国際海洋開発 / 海洋環境の保全 / 船舶の航行権と介入権 / 海洋開発と保全 / 海洋法条約設置機関 / 地域レジーム / 国連海洋法条約設置機関 / 海洋地域レジーム / 海洋の開発と保全 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through the four-years' joint and coordinated research work of Japanese scholars on the law of the sea and successive workshops on the law of the sea between Japanese and Chinese scholars, this research work has contributed to the identification and clarification of the contemporary issues relating to the interpretation and application of the UNCLOS and analysed various problems having arisen in the process of the implementation of the UNCLOS after its entry into force including issues concerning the demarcation between the continental shelf and the deep sea bed, definition of the island and rock, suppression of pirates, experimental whale catching, the claim of historic title over vast areas on the high seas etc. Through this research totally 61 articles and 3 books focusing the contemporary issues on the law of the sea has been published.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本は海洋国であり、海洋法をめぐる課題に常に直面せざるを得ない。この研究を通じて、国連海洋法条約体制下での海上航行問題、日本の大陸棚延伸問題、海洋環境の保護と海洋保護区の問題、捕鯨裁判、BBNJなど日本が直面する海洋法ののさまざまの問題について国連海洋条約発効以降の海洋法の展開について、主要な国際司法裁判所係争事件、国際海洋法裁判所係争事件と勧告的意見、海洋に関する仲裁裁判判決等を国家実行とともに研究することにより、国連海洋法条約実施に関する現状と提起されている課題、ならびに同条約が充分予期していなかった新たな海洋資源と環境問題等についての新たな知見を示す研究成果を世に問うことができた。