Work life security in the structuralization of unemployment and underemployment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017)
Ryukoku University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yano Masahiro  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50253943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 真理  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (20282254)
脇田 滋  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (50128691)
濱畑 芳和  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60581642)
川崎 航史郎  三重短期大学, 法経科, 准教授 (20727896)
高田 清恵  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30305180)
田中 明彦  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60310182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOSHITA Hideo  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (50161534)
TAKIZAWA Hitohiro  桃山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60226959)
TAKEI Hiroshi  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (80226985)
Research Collaborator YOROI Takayoshi  龍谷大学, 名誉教授
SHIMADA Yoshiro  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40405634)
YAMAKAWA Kazuyoshi  広島大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00469503)
SENO Tomonori  龍谷大学, 社会科学研究所, 嘱託研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords雇用概念 / 半失業・不完全就業 / 失業保障 / 労働権 / 職業訓練 / アンダーエンプロイメント / 社会法学 / 半失業 / 社会権 / 雇用保障 / 生活保障 / ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, the indemnification of underemployment is to be ensured by the establishment of decent work. It is not to be undertaken by the social security, externalized from the labour relations, whereas it would be preferable to expand the social benefits with their specific purposes, such as housing allowance, child rearing allowance, care allowance, which wouldn't be directly provided for wage compensation. It is also necessary for reducing the risk of underemployment to enrich the unemployment insurance and the pension. Secondly, the vocational abilities are public goods in the broad sense, as their evolutions contribute to the social and economic development. The individual rights to vocational training should be ensured by the legal arrangements to be accommodated to their public interests. Thirdly, the employment law is to extend itself as far as possible to all sorts of paid works not via employment, which would become the sources of underemployment and in the end unemployment.