| Project/Area Number |
15H03297
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Criminal law
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHOJIMA Hiroshi 福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (80333996)
KONAGAI Kayo 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (50440194)
TATSUNO Bunri 国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (60285749)
MATSUZAWA Shin 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (20350415)
YOSHIKAI Taichi 国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (00739972)
KONISHI Tokikazu 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (20366983)
SHISHIKURA Yuta 国士舘大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (70575258)
ISHIDA Sakiko 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 助手 (90801085)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Kenji 日本社会事業大学, 特任教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 刑事政策 / 就労支援 / 司法福祉 / 更生保護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We researched on the actual condition about the employment support for offenders in Japan and Europe focused on Nordic countries, and considered about development of the system of employment support for juvenile delinquent and offenders in Japan. In Japan, we found that the networking and systematization of employment support for offenders is the most important issue. In Europe, we found that offenders are regarded as the vulnerable, and that the employment supports for them are mixed with the support for the vulnerable. And we found that the criminal justice system is connected with the social welfare system closer in Japan, and the social welfare system is charged with the rehabilitation of the minor offenders. These efforts are so suggestive for the development of the employment support for offenders in Japan.