The comparative law and policy study on the social construction of health and human rights in correctional institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Kazumasa  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (30212393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 尚均  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (00274150)
笹倉 香奈  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (00516982)
日下 修一  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00566614)
高橋 有紀  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (00732471)
松田 亮三  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20260812)
土井 政和  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (30188841)
森久 智江  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (40507969)
前田 忠弘  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (60157138)
三島 聡  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60281268)
岡田 悦典  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (60301074)
本庄 武  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60345444)
寺中 誠  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60648723)
魁生 由美子  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70331858)
Research Collaborator CHANTRAINE Gilles  フランス国立科学研究所, 研究員
MURAI Toshikuni  龍谷大学, 法学部, 名誉教授 (70017581)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords矯正医療 / 医官 / 刑事施設 / 移管 / 管理委託 / 矯正医官特例法 / 健康保険 / 社会化 / 厚労省移管 / 保険適用 / 行刑の社会化 / 刑事収容施設法 / 医療法 / 民間委託 / 刑事法学 / 社会福祉関係 / 厚労相移管 / 健康保険適用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary concern of inmates in correctional facilities such as a prison is their health problems and medical care. However, such facilities in Japan suffer chronic and serious shortage of medical officers, who are in charge of medical care of the inmates. Many previous comparative studies of law have suggested one of the underlying causes of this problem is the unusual medical care system maintained in the facilities, which is based on their peculiar nature and implicit premise that medical insurance should not be provided to criminals. The current study identified the peculiar management system as the root cause and discussed the implications for improvement.