| Project/Area Number |
15H03299
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 茂樹 京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (00320250)
コツィオール ガブリエーレ 京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (10725302)
栗田 昌裕 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (30609863)
幡野 弘樹 立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (40397732)
木村 敦子 京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (50437183)
窪田 充見 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60186450)
長野 史寛 京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60551463)
土井 真一 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70243003)
吉永 一行 京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (70367944)
| Research Collaborator |
Yonemura Shigeto
Ueno Tatsuhiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 人格権 / 身体人格権 / 家族人格権 / 社会的人格権 / 人格権の商品化 / 身体的人格権 / 家族的人格権 / 人格の商品化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Not only is the content of personality rights becoming more diverse, but also the use of property is advancing and subject to commercialization. Therefore, personality and property rights increasingly intermingle making it necessary to review their relationship. This research project aimed at providing the theoretical framework for tackling the various issues relating to personality rights. Thus, a reappraisal of the concept of right was undertaken from the viewpoint of private and constitutional law. On the basis of the theoretical foundations, further, different instruments for providing adequate protection and support for the different types of personality rights were analyzed, among others, tort liability, injunctive relief, as well as family law, both under current law as well as with a view to possible future reform. In addition, the proposals for introducing provisions on personality rights into the civil code were examined on the basis of comparative law research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、人格権については、公害や名誉・プライバシー侵害のケースを中心に各論的研究が進められてきたものの、人格権の多様化及び人格権と財産権の交錯という諸現象を受け止めることができる理論的枠組みは構築されていなかった。本研究は、人格権の多様化に応じて、民事法学だけでなく憲法学の知見もふまえて権利観の再検討を行い、人格権に関する理論的基礎の構築に取り組んだものである。さらに、基礎理論をふまえ、人格権の類型ごとに、その特質に即した保護・支援制度について検討を行い、不法行為責任、差止め、家族制度といった多様な法制度について具体的な解釈論・立法論を提示しており、本研究の実践的意義は大きい。