Making better use of scientific knowledge for the execution of the legal system in the field of the management of forests and rivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionHosei University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KOKETSU Hisashi  法政大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40178207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 達彦  國學院大學栃木短期大学, 日本文化学科, 准教授 (20390750)
三浦 大介  神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (30294820)
古井戸 宏通  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30353840)
松本 充郎  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (70380300)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公法学 / 日本史 / 林学 / 水循環 / 民俗学 / 専門知 / 土地所有権 / 保安林 / ショーの森
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have deeply recognized what kind of expert knowledges are necessary to manage the legal scheme of forest and river. Pursuing the way to take environmental issues into account in case of execution of non-environmental law, we got some good results. In this aspect, the experience of Maze district of Gero city in Gifu prefecture, where we visited, was greatly instructive. Here we realized that they devised the original ways to integrate different knowleges. We realized that similar devices are formulated also in foreign countries such as Austria, France and USA, which were found by doing field research. Finally we achieved good results in relation to the first purposes of our study, that is, comparison with foreign countries and the interdiciplinary research of the legal frame to manage forest and river.