The Three-dimensional Development of Legal Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2016-2019)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Morigiwa Yasutomo  明治大学, 法学部, 特任教授 (40107488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 恒雄  独立行政法人国民生活センター(商品テスト部、教育研修部), 国民生活センター, 理事長 (20127715)
長谷部 恭男  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80126143)
須網 隆夫  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80262418)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords法曹倫理 / 弁護士倫理 / 守秘義務 / 法曹論 / コンプライアンス / 社会正義 / 弁護士職務基本規程 / 法学教育 / 秘匿特権 / 依頼者弁護士間の秘密保護 / 臨床倫理 / 第3者委員会 / 依頼者の非違行為 / 弁護士会による指導監督 / カルパ制度 / 公益配慮義務 / 利益相反 / 違法行為の是正 / 弁護士会の専門職責務 / マネーロンダリング / 弁護士の兼任兼職 / 信認関係 / 弁護士紹介 / FATF / 腐敗汚職 / 弁護士非行 / 指導監督 / 組織内弁護士 / 内部通報窓口 / 忠実義務 / 法教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the professional ethics of the attorney requires not only the study of the attorney-client relationship, but that of a tripartite relationship involving the Bar Association. With research groups based in Tokyo and Nagoya studying from this perspective, an international cooperative research system developed inquiring into both the fundamental ethical theory involved and its application to current issues, focusing on the problem of Fiduciaries and Confidentiality. Many of the issues required for their solution the attorney to think and act as “we the Bar,” not just as the individual attorney. The findings were made public at the annual ILEST (International Legal Ethics Symposium in Tokyo) that this project co-sponsored, as well as at various venues domestic and international. Besides the numerous papers, three edited volumes were published, including the 3rd edition of the textbook Ethica Juris Peritorum (2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では法曹倫理を含む法曹養成論は、民事訴訟法学と法社会学の狭間にあり、学として確立していない。このような状況にあって、本研究は月例の研究会と国際協力によって、法曹倫理の学問的体系化を進めている。また、版を重ね、標準的教科書となった教科書『法曹の倫理』を利用した教育方法を開発している。こうして、従来、体験的に講じられていた弁護士倫理に、理論的基礎と教育指針を与えつつある。結果、職務規程に規定がない「応用問題」に直面した際に、「何をどのように考えればよいのか」がわかる法曹を養成しうる水準に至った。このようにして法曹倫理の教育研修を充実させ、よりよく市民の権利を保護しうる法曹養成に与っている。